Hi! I'm a Latter-Day-Saint (Mormon)...but I'm definitely not typical...

My photo
Idaho, United States
Hi! My life is all about encouraging others to be happy and find joy in their lives. I am a public speaker, singer and motivator by heart. Let me help you! Tell me your struggles...tell me your trials...we will work on them together! Love always, Jamee

Friday, May 16

Love...

I have love on my mind...duh!...I am getting married! HA. I also just realized that when I try to write a blog all perfect, like someone else is writing it, that it sounds like I am trying too hard...so...I guess writing like I am me, although I think I use too many ellipses...SEE...haha...is how I should write. The ellipses are how I think...I know...it's weird! LOL...anyway.

So...love. What the heck?! There are so many things I didn't know about love until I found it...and I am talking about the unconditional kind.

Thank you HOLLYWOOD for making everyone think that this is love...

 making dumb choices...

a fairytale come true...

never taking responsibility...

and completely lustful.

when love is really like this...

hanging out with your best friend.

Why has it taken me so long to figure this out?! Maybe because of the brainwashing that has happened over the years by watching my favorite movies...hmmmm... :-)

Love has to include lustful attraction, and saying you're sorry. Those are natural parts of a relationship...but all of those other things...um...yeah, no :-) Hanging out and just being myself has been the most freeing part of love that I have ever experienced! What are your favorite things about having found someone you are in love with? What have you learned the most from your experiences? What are you hopeful for when it comes to love? (The romantic kind, people ;-)

I am so grateful that I have finally realized that I deserve to be loved for all of me...even the crazy parts...cause...I kinda like me...and I guess he does, too! :-)

No comments:

Post a Comment